443 https 10.10.20.93
/Templates/Index.aspx?id=610&epslanguage=en/Templates/Article.aspx?id=3943&epslanguage=en/Templates/Article.aspx?id=3944&epslanguage=en Loaded page

Data center

Chart, compare and download our latest performance data

All data in USD millions, unless stated otherwise, unaudited.

Consolidated [1] [2] [3] [4] [5]1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q162Q163Q164Q161Q17
Total operating revenue - consolidated3,4653,5073,5443,0002,3122,5702,4422,3012,0232,1562,3622,3542,281
Service revenue - consolidated3,3993,4473,4622,9222,2602,5152,3642,1931,9532,0892,2762,2442,202
EBITDA - consolidated1,4961,4701,5201,0749381,06958811758795896783861
EBITDA margin % - consolidated43.042.043.036.041.041.042.035.237.536.937.833.337.8
EBIT - consolidated770766873-536308530-48016630428340691345
Profit/(Loss) before tax - consolidated378503427-933-8329-834-10015496186-89131
Net income/(loss) - consolidated38102105-890184108-1,005581881384451,557-4
Capital expenditures (CAPEX) - consolidated [6]6501,141801840.0262.5590.5459.2694.0195.0330.0425.0770.0268.0
CAPEX excluding licenses - consolidated [6]530.6764.3738.7799210462448634151306382754263
CAPEX excluding licenses / revenue % - consolidated152221279181828714163212
Operating cash flow (EBITDA [7] -CAPEX excluding licenses) - consolidated965705781275.572760757017760748951429
OCF margin (%)282022931242383023221
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q162Q163Q164Q161Q17
Customers (mln) - Russia55.056.357.357.255.757.259.059.857.657.458.158.357
Customers (mln) - Italy [9]17.417.117.617.717.117.116.9271720.920.920.731.330.9
Customers (mln) - Algeria38.238.838.738.538.233.435.236.216.716.315.916.316.1
Customers (mln) - Pakistan29.429.830.230.831.832.032.332.338.139.15151.652.5
Customers (mln) - Bangladesh25.625.426.326.226.126.125.725.431.631.12930.430.5
Customers (mln) - Ukraine9.29.69.89.89.69.79.89.525.325.426.326.126
Customers (mln) - Kazakhstan10.410.410.510.610.410.310.29.99.29.49.49
Customers (mln) - Uzbekistan0.70.70.80.80.80.80.80.89.59.39.69.59.5
Customers (mln) - Armenia1.31.31.31.31.31.21.21.20.80.90.90.9
Customers (mln) - Tajikistan1.11.11.31.31.31.31.41.31.21.11.11.1
Customers (mln) - Georgia2.62.62.72.72.72.82.72.71.21.21.31.3
Customers (mln) - Kyrgystan0.30.30.30.20.20.20.20.22.62.62.82.9
Customers (mln) - Loas22.021.921.821.621.421.421.321.10.20.20.20.30.3
Customers (mln) - Total [8]213.1215.2218.5218.7216.5213.4216.8217.4215.0214.9226.2238.9237.7
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q162Q163Q164Q161Q17
Total operating revenue - consolidated1,8931,9642,0211,5801,0671,2921,1541,0898901,0131,1011,1121,097
EBITDA - consolidated760813827580421524455424324414413419409
EBITDA margin % - consolidated0.40.40.40.40.40.40.40.40.40.40.40.4
Capital expenditures (CAPEX) - consolidated3253924194238421620240348115149350117
CAPEX excluding licenses - consolidated3153784054168021219834343109146345114
Operating cash flow (EBITDA-CAPEX excluding licenses) - consolidated4454354221643413122578128430526774
OCF margin % - consolidated2322211032242273230247
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q162Q163Q164Q161Q17
Total operating revenue - mobile1,5401,6041,6511,2758701,078973915744858931940932
Service Revenue - mobile1,5001,5691,6001,2088391,043930859707831896886890
Data Revenue - mobile251256272224164199180183164191208223236
Customers (mln) - mobile55.056.357.357.255.757.259.059.857.657.458.158.357.0
Mobile data customers (mln) - mobilen.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.31.030.833.334.332.533.635.836.036.4
ARPU (USD) - mobile8.99.39.37.04.86.05.24.73.94.65.05.05.1
MOU - mobile287310311316303320319319315337336335273
Churn 3 months active base (quarterly), % - mobile17131516161313131614141516
MBOU - mobilen.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.1,4831,4901,6071,7901,9311,9072,0372,3082,565
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q162Q163Q164Q161Q17
Total operating revenue - fixed-line353360370305197214181174147154170172165
Service Revenue - fixed -line348355366303196213181171146154170172164
Broadband revenue - fixed-line91938669515846414038343946
Broadband cutomers (mln) - fixed-line2.32.22.22.32.32.22.22.22.22.01.82.22.2
Broadband ARPU (USD) - fixed-line13.113.512.510.27.48.66.86.26.06.05.96.36.8
FTTB revenue - fixed-line8890836950574541393713845
FTTB cutomers ('mln) - fixed-line2.22.22.22.32.22.22.22.22.22.01.81.72.2
FTTB ARPU (USD) - fixed-line13.113.512.510.37.48.66.86.26.06.00.16.36.8
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q162Q163Q164Q161Q17
Total operating revenue €m - consolidated1,1441,1471,2201,1231,0781,0821,0901,1781,0641,0921,1601,7541,552
EBITDA €m - consolidated430435521418406397427441381399473473458
EBITDA margin % - consolidated37.538.043.037.038.037.039.037.035.836.640.840.829.5
Capital expenditures (CAPEX) €m - consolidated [11]137173187261172186170251172192151404240
CAPEX excluding licenses €m [12]137173187261172186170251172192151404240
Operating cash flow (EBITDA-CAPEX excluding licenses) €m - consolidated [13]293262334157234212256190209207322147
OCF margin (%)26232714222024162019288
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q162Q163Q164Q161Q17
Total operating revenue €m - mobile8278328488207818008188807968248751,4461,259
Service revenue €m - mobile7297377637467057207527367037147651,1101,048
Data Revenue €m - mobile132137152152154159172168174179204341352
Customers (mln) - mobile22.021.921.821.621.421.421.321.120.920.920.731.330.9
Data customers (mln) - mobile [14]9.39.710.210.210.911.011.311.611.611.711.719.019.5
ARPU, € - mobile10.911.111.611.410.911.211.611.411.011.312.111.511.1
ARPU voice, € - mobile6.76.87.06.96.36.66.76.66.26.46.65.85.4
ARPU data, € - mobile4.24.34.64.54.54.64.94.84.84.95.55.75.6
MOU (min) - mobile 254261262274267275263274270280267288264
Total traffic (mln. min.) - mobile 16,89517,48617,15017,81917,18817,53816,85317,44817,02617,53816,67327,05824,693
Churn, annualised rate % - mobile32.229.932.031.635.125.227.928.830.329.731.534.933.2
MBOU - mobilen.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.1,3921,4361,6351,6281,7421,9052,252n.a2,896
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q162Q163Q164Q161Q17
Total operating revenue €m - fixed line316314372302297283272298269268285308293
Service revenue €m - fixed line306303291292278277272268263264269278269
Total voice customers (mln) - fixed line3.02.92.92.82.82.82.82.82.82.82.72.72.7
Total DIRECT voice customers (mln) - fixed line2.42.42.42.42.42.42.42.42.52.52.52.52.5
Total INDIRECT voice customers (mln) - fixed line0.50.50.50.40.40.40.40.40.30.30.30.20.2
Total fixed-line ARPU, € - fixed line29.829.929.028.727.927.927.828.027.326.927.328.828.1
Total Traffic (mln. min) - fixed line3,6273,4102,6163,2923,1372,8192,3572,7632,6332,5032,0402,4222,286
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q162Q163Q164Q161Q17
Total Internet customers (mln) - fixed line2.22.22.22.22.22.22.32.32.32.32.32.32.4
Broadband (mln) - fixed line2.22.22.12.22.22.22.22.32.32.32.32.32.4
Broadband ARPU, € - fixed line20.821.321.421.621.121.221.120.920.520.921.222.321.8
Dual-play customers (mln) - fixed line1.91.91.91.92.02.02.02.02.12.12.1n.an.a
1Q142Q143Q144Q14 [16]1Q152Q153Q154Q151Q162Q163Q164Q161Q17
Total operating revenue - mobile429437429396323328325299279251264246232
Service revenue428434422393320326321292276248263244228
EBITDA - mobile247238225198169175178162158128135125114
EBITDA margin % - mobile58.054.052.050.052.053.055.054.056.851.151.350.949.2
Capital expenditures (CAPEX) - mobile6016284109454633692743765626
CAPEX excluding licenses - mobile6016284109454633692743395626
Data Revenue - mobile2.62.49.17.88.011.513.113.316.215.719.321.925.1
Customers (mln) - mobile [15]17.417.117.617.717.117.117.017.016.716.315.916.316.1
ARPU (USD) - mobile8.18.37.97.46.16.36.15.75.44.95.35.04.7
MOU (min) - mobile [17]215218213204196218200375348333320323365
Churn 3 months active base (quarterly), % - mobile7.08.08.06.011.09.010.09.09.09.89.49.99.9
MBOU - mobilen.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.208.0273.0255.0288.0295.0304.0345.0447.0573.0
Operating cash flow (EBITDA-CAPEX) - mobile1877614111612412914593131859669
OCF margin % - mobile43.017.033.029.038.039.045.031.047.034.036.028.0
MOBILE1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q162Q163Q164Q161Q17
Total operating revenue - mobile251268241251249257252256273285368369370
Service revenue241256230239236244238241257269345346345
EBITDA - mobile99104849996106103104116115147129154
EBITDA margin % - mobile39.538.934.939.538.541.341.040.542.640.240.034.941.8
Capital expenditures (CAPEX) - mobile554109789267965681234739635
CAPEX excluding licenses - mobile551109789267965681234739635
Data Revenue - mobile9.812.212.514.218.720.621.624.832.731.043.847.749.9
Customers (mln) - mobile38.238.838.738.538.233.435.236.238.139.151.051.652.5
ARPU (USD) - mobile2.02.21.92.02.02.22.22.22.22.22.22.22.2
MOU (min) - mobile [17]213230236273301355369689692677566585609
Churn 3 months active base (quarterly), % - mobile5.76.46.87.03.821.63.75.54.05.06.06.04.1
MBOU - mobilen.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.297.3297.5349.7341.0297.0292.0421.0464.0465.0
Operating cash flow (EBITDA-CAPEX) - mobile44-6-131070273935104807432
OCF margin % - mobile18.0-2.0-5.04.028.011.015.014.038.028.020.09.0
MOBILE1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q162Q163Q164Q161Q17
Total operating revenue - mobile134141142146147151154153155157157152151
Service revenue132139140144145149151151153152153147147
EBITDA - mobile49545660606369517069735569
EBITDA margin % - mobile37.438.239.740.840.641.944.733.145.343.746.736.445.9
Capital expenditures (CAPEX) - mobile27435059123249421733226510
CAPEX excluding licenses - mobile27435059123249421733226510
Data Revenue - mobile4.45.06.37.58.69.311.512.213.614.916.617.519.2
Customers (mln) - mobile29.429.830.230.831.832.032.332.331.631.129.030.430.5
ARPU (USD) - mobile1.51.61.51.61.51.51.61.51.61.61.71.61.6
MOU (min) - mobile [17]188201200186199.4203.4150.5305.0311.4315.7321.9321.7305.4
Churn 3 months active base (quarterly), % - mobile6.35.25.35.15666551456
MBOU - mobilen.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.65.660.1104.2134.0157.0167.0254.0391.0304.0
Operating cash flow (EBITDA-CAPEX) - mobile23117148312095336519
OCF margin % - mobile178503221136342333-6
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q162Q163Q164Q161Q17
Total operating revenue - consolidated335259252216151154166152136146155150143
EBITDA - consolidated16211511492637084757180866977
EBITDA margin % - consolidated48.644.545.442.741.345.651.049.152.655.055.446.353.6
Capital expenditures (CAPEX) - consolidated353035374517838381030343329
CAPEX excluding licenses - consolidated3530353732543638929333227
Operating cash flow (EBITDA-CAPEX excluding licenses)1278579553116483762515237
OCF margin (%)383331242010292446353425
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q162Q163Q164Q161Q17
Total operating revenue - mobile305236232200140143155141126136144139132
Service revenue - mobile305235231199139142154140125135144139132
Data Revenue - mobile27.620.519.517.814.014.019.019.719.321.525.928.231.2
Customers (mln) - mobile [18]25.625.426.326.226.126.125.725.425.325.426.326.126.0
ARPU (USD) - mobile3.93.13.02.51.81.81.91.81.61.71.81.71.7
MOU (min) - mobile498506517524536530537562572559544565574
Churn 3 months active base (quarterly) % - mobile7.36.44.86.75.45.06.66.45.05.02.66.15.2
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q162Q163Q164Q161Q17
Total operating revenue - fixed line 30242016111111111010101011
Service revenue - fixed-line29242016111111111010101011
Broadband revenue - fixed line131098666666660
Broadband customers (mln) - fixed line0.80.80.80.80.80.80.80.81.01.01.01.00.0
Broadband ARPU (USD) - fixed line5.64.03.63.22.32.52.52.52.32.52.40.00.0
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q16
Total operating revenue - consolidated18018619719316416915610981
EBITDA - consolidated869095788182664631
EBITDA margin % - consolidated47.748.748.240.249.548.642.541.938.7
Capital expenditures (CAPEX) - consolidated9172657722182550
CAPEX excluding licenses - consolidated9172657722182511
Operating cash flow (EBITDA-CAPEX excluding licenses) - consolidated777369217460482120
OCF margin (%) - consolidated423935114536311925
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q16
Net operating revenue - mobile1601651771721441491379467
Service revenue - mobile159.0165.0177.0172.0144.0148.0135.091.066.0
Data Revenue - mobile23.421.526.830.930.028.026.018.316.3
Customers (mln) - mobile9.29.69.89.89.69.79.89.59.2
Mobile data customers (mln) - mobile5.25.35.45.45.25.15.25.04.8
ARPU (USD) - mobile6.06.06.06.04.95.04.53.02.3
MOU (min) - mobile293.0326317298273292292294299
Churn 3 months active base (quarterly), % - mobile12.910.812.813.812.912.113.215.114.6
MBOU - mobilen.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.414.2416.0602.3822.01,010.0
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q16
Total operating revenue - fixed line 202120212020191513
Service revenue - fixed line202120212020191513
Broadband revenue - fixed line98891291066
Broadband customers (mln) - fixed line0.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.2
Broadband ARPU (USD) - fixed line16141415201412109
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q162Q163Q164Q161Q17
Total operating revenue - consolidated163179190186167175186183165164169165153
EBITDA - consolidated10511512711510511399121100949610579
EBITDA margin % - consolidated64.464.266.561.662.764.353.265.960.857.157.163.351.5
Capital expenditures (CAPEX) - consolidated211020280134203016389122
CAPEX excluding licenses - consolidated211020280134203016389122
Operating cash flow (EBITDA-CAPEX excluding licenses) - consolidated84104106871051116510171785914
OCF margin (%) - consolidated52585647636435554347358
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q162Q163Q164Q161Q17
Net operating revenue - mobile161177189184166174184182164163168164152
Service revenue - mobile161176189184165174183182164163168164152
Data Revenue - mobile30.431.334.935.734.333.834.233.731.832.331.831.840.0
Customers (mln) - mobile10.410.410.510.610.410.310.29.99.59.39.69.59.5
Mobile data customers (mln) - mobile5.45.35.45.55.25.04.84.74.44.34.54.64.6
ARPU (USD) - mobile5.15.66.05.85.25.66.06.05.65.75.95.75.3
MOU (min) - mobile465531568528491553540481472522558554537
Churn 3 months active base (quarterly), % - mobile12.012.012.012.012.011.012.09.012.012.010.012.012.0
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q162Q163Q164Q161Q17
Total operating revenue - fixed line 2222111111111
Service revenue - fixed line1.82.02.02.01.41.31.31.21.21.11.11.11.0
Broadband revenue - fixed line0.70.70.70.60.60.50.50.50.00.00.00.00.0
Broadband customers (mln) - fixed line0000000000000
Broadband ARPU (USD) - fixed line21.019.014.016.916.716.815.414.00.00.00.00.00.0
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q16
Total operating revenue - consolidated333439322628302723
EBITDA - consolidated12131569111278
EBITDA margin % - consolidated36.637.137.719.335.240.540.725.135.8
Capital expenditures (CAPEX) - consolidated125622571
CAPEX excluding licenses - consolidated125622571
Operating cash flow (EBITDA-CAPEX excluding licenses) - consolidated1111100797-18
OCF margin (%) - consolidated3330260273223-234
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q16
Net operating revenue - mobile141518151213151311
Service revenue - mobile131517141112141210
Data Revenue - mobile1.391.381.501.471.331.381.541.511.45
Customers (mln) - mobile0.70.70.80.80.80.80.80.80.8
Mobile data customers (mln) - mobile0.30.30.40.40.40.40.40.40.4
ARPU (USD) - mobile6.36.77.46.04.75.05.54.63.8
MOU (min) - mobile365382377371341366354350335
Churn 3 months active base (quarterly), % - mobile11.011.210.810.99.68.59.711.29.0
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q16
Total operating revenue - fixed line 191921171515151412
Service revenue - fixed line191921171515151412
Broadband revenue - fixed line [10]5.14.94.74.43.93.93.83.83.7
Broadband customers (mln) - fixed line0.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.10.1
Broadband ARPU (USD) - fixed line10.610.310.39.78.78.78.48.38.5
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q16
Total operating revenue - consolidated313741332630352819
EBITDA - consolidated141420131418251712
EBITDA margin % - consolidated46.638.549.938.552.861.072.762.761.3
Capital expenditures (CAPEX) - consolidated24111042100
CAPEX excluding licenses - consolidated24111042100
Operating cash flow (EBITDA-CAPEX excluding licenses) - consolidated1311192131423812
OCF margin (%) - consolidated41294755347672863
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q16
Net operating revenue - mobile313741332630352819
Service revenue - mobile313741332630352819
Data Revenue - mobile1.151.040.920.900.820.630.640.590.56
Customers (mln) - mobile1.31.31.31.31.31.21.21.21.2
Mobile data customers (mln) - mobile111100001
ARPU (USD) - mobile7.99.610.78.66.88.09.77.85.4
MOU (min) - mobile278283297287263289308300279
Churn 3 months active base (quarterly), % - mobile18.020.520.518.219.619.520.617.018.8
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q16
Total operating revenue - fixed0.00.20.10.00.00.00.00.00.0
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q16
Total operating revenue - consolidated191821211515151210
EBITDA - consolidated546523322
EBITDA margin % - consolidated26.225.227.721.414.321.619.215.019.5
Capital expenditures (CAPEX) - consolidated23610405591
CAPEX excluding licenses - consolidated236845591
Operating cash flow (EBITDA-CAPEX excluding licenses) - consolidated310-3-1-2-2-81
OCF margin (%) - consolidated18102-15-9-13-11-608
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q16
Net operating revenue - mobile181720191312141110
Service revenue - mobile171720191312131110
Data Revenue - mobile0.60.60.70.60.50.50.60.60.6
Customers (mln) - mobile1.11.11.31.31.31.31.41.31.2
Mobile data customers (mln) - mobile0.40.40.40.40.50.50.50.50.4
ARPU (USD) - mobile5.04.95.34.53.23.03.12.72.5
MOU (min) - mobile214226239230226241245229234
Churn 3 months active base (quarterly), % - mobile16.116.415.921.316.716.115.820.419.5
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q16
Total operating revenue - fixed1.00.41.21.81.62.71.71.00.0
Service revenue - fixed0.90.41.21.81.62.71.71.00.0
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q16
Total operating revenue - consolidated384451453843453831
EBITDA - consolidated172327232124262117
EBITDA margin % - consolidated45.253.052.952.053.556.057.055.654.8
Capital expenditures (CAPEX) - consolidated36810331092
CAPEX excluding licenses - consolidated3681033692
Operating cash flow (EBITDA-CAPEX excluding licenses) - consolidated141719141821201215
OCF margin (%) - consolidated374037304648443048
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q16
Net operating revenue - mobile384451453843453831
Service revenue - mobile384451453842453831
Data Revenue - mobile4.34.35.14.84.64.85.54.54.1
Customers (mln) - mobile2.62.62.72.72.72.82.72.72.6
Mobile data customers (mln) - mobile1.51.51.51.61.61.51.61.61.5
ARPU (USD) - mobile4.75.66.35.44.65.15.34.63.9
MOU (min) - mobile294294298285261294293281206
Churn 3 months active base (quarterly), % - mobile19.016.015.016.015.014.019.019.019.0
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q162Q163Q16
Total operating revenue - consolidated [19] 8.38.07.05.55.14.74.34.13.83.53.1
EBITDA - consolidated [19] 2.43.02.02.32.01.50.91.00.60.3-0.1
EBITDA margin % - consolidated [19] 28.437.728.042.738.531.221.225.115.69.1-4.6
1Q142Q143Q144Q141Q152Q153Q154Q151Q162Q163Q16
Customers (mln) - Laos - mobile0.30.30.30.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.2
ARPU (USD) - Laos - mobile5.45.65.75.05.16.05.35.16.00.00.0

Notes

All underlying data is available in our latest Fact book

Download 1Q17 Fact book +

(1) As a result of the succesful resolution in Algeria, adjustments to the following items were made:
   (a) 4Q13 EBITDA, EBITDA margin, EBIT and Loss before tax of USD 1.3 bln to reflect BofA claim
   (b) 4Q14 EBITDA, EBITDA margin, EBIT and Loss before tax of USD 50 mln to reflect Cevital settlement

(2) 4Q13 EBITDA and CAPEX were affected by USD 72 mln as a result of fixed assets write off and accounted as operating expenses in Uzbekistan

(3) 1Q13 and FY13 CAPEX excludes EUR 136 million of non-cash increase in Intangible Assets related to the contract with Terna in relation to the Right of Way of WIND’s backbone.

(4) Previous periods were restated due to alignment with the Group definition.

(5) Please refer to our EBITDA reconciliation table

(6) EBITDA 4Q15 was restated due to late adjustments

/Templates/Article.aspx?id=3946&epslanguage=en/Templates/Article.aspx?id=3947&epslanguage=en/Templates/Article.aspx?id=3948&epslanguage=enhttps://blog.veon.com//Templates/MyVimpelcom.aspx?id=745&epslanguage=en